21
votes

Should the U.S. Constitution be changed to allow foreign-born citizens to be President?

Added Nov 29, 2015

"No person except a natural born Citizen, or a Citizen of the United States, at the time of the Adoption of this Constitution, shall be eligible to the Office of President; neither shall any Person be eligible to that Office who shall not have attained to the Age of thirty-five Years, and been fourteen Years a Resident within the United States." – Section 1 of Article Two of the United States Constitution, under clause 5.